News

Class of 2020 College Decisions, Listed by College

 

Arizona State University (3): Lucas Frillman, Lazarus Williams, Andrew Zerega

Auburn University (2): JT Gomric, Jimmy Stanley

Baylor University (1): Josiah Ziegler

Belmont University (2): Eric Hammel, Tyler Lane

Boston College (6): Braden Kramer, Peter LaBarge, Trey Lyons, Gabe Manalang, Max Manalang, Victor Stefanescu

Boston University (1): Mitchell Booher

Bradley University (1): Patrick Dwyer

Canisius College (1): Julian Verde

Clemson University (1): Owen Tucker

Colorado State (1): Patrick Bresnahan

Creighton University (2): Miguel Cadiz, Sutherlan Litke

DePaul University (1): Kristian Malinich

DePauw University (1): Peter Curdt

Emory University (1): Danny Lombardi

Fordham University (2): Nicholas Dalaviras, Vincent Fucetola

Gap Year (1): Jack Billeaud

George Washington University (1): Connor Steinlage

Georgia Institute of Technology (1): Peter Kutz

Grand Canyon University (1): Ryan Wiesehan

Hockey (1): Bryan Gund

Howard University (1): Milo Wilson

Illinois State University (1): Cooper Swiecicki

Indiana University-Bloomington (5): Sean Kelly, Patrick Mullarkey, Noah Scott, Patrick Simoncic, Eric Tice

Iowa State University (1): John Hilker

Johns Hopkins University (1): Luke Schuermann

Kansas State University (2): Kyle Catalano, Kameron Moses

Loyola Marymount University (3): Grant Corsi, Jackson DuCharme, Jordan Smith

Loyola University Chicago (4): Bob DeVoll, James Galli, Tommy Phillips, Ruben Reyes

Loyola University New Orleans (2): Jake L’Hommedieu, Augie Lodholz

Marian University (1): Nick Vander Pluym

Marquette University (5): Matt Andrew, Ben Andrews, Andrew Baumer, Danny Grady, Adam Simokaitis

Maryville University (1): Elijah Foster

McKendree University (1): Ben Kennebeck

Miami University, Ohio (5): Quinn Dunivan, Ben Gremaud, Peter Lally, RJ Ledbetter, John Mungenast

Michigan State University (2): Preston Johnson, Carson Massie

Millikin University (2): Anthony Bohannon, Demarcus Bond

Missouri State University (1): Kellen Porter

Missouri University of Science and Technology (5): Noah Hayes, Chan HlawnCeu, Thomas Hughes, Ralphael Marzo, Lucas Rackers

Missouri Western State University (1): KJ Daley

North Central College (1): John Pinkowski

Northwest Missouri State University (2): Cameron Clay, Darren Ross

Oklahoma State University (1): Kevin Flack

Pomona College (1): Ray Winter

Purdue University (5): Jack Brewer, Jacob Heard, Cade Hohl, Ted Walter, Andrew Zimmerman

Regis University (1): Brendan McGroaty

Rockhurst University (2): Sam Liberman, Kyle McEnery

Saint Louis University (19): Daniel Blunt, Rob Bucks, Luke Giunta, Michael Gordon, Rob Gutterman, Victor Himich, Mark Indelicato, Maks Juric, Ryan Klostermann, Darvin Lavine, Alex Mendieta-Olive, Nolan Meyer, Amar Mujezinovic, Andy Mujezinovic, Jonel Olar, Johnathan Prichard, Fetra Randrianasolo, Tony Romero, Josh Sisul

Santa Clara University (1): Michael Kreienkamp

School of the Art Institute of Chicago (1): Logan Florida

Seattle University (1): Johno Jackson

Southeast Missouri State University (2): Will Fox, Emmanuel Reyes

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (1): Matt Klobe

Spring Hill College (1): Joe Studt

St. Louis College of Pharmacy (1): Evan Lu

Texas A&M University (1): Noah Vanous

Texas Christian University (4): Thatcher Eiseman, Sean Flynn, Charles Neuwirth, Dominic Nguyen

The Los Angeles Recording School (1): Roman Ortiz

The Ohio State University (2): Jacob Czarnik, Ben Garcia

The University of Alabama (4): Nate Bischoff, Jake Renfer, TJ Thomas, Nick Vacca

The University of Arizona (1): Chris Hartung

The University of Iowa (2): Gabe Mills, Leo Moore

Truman State University (1): Oliver Malone

United States Naval Academy (1): Matt Friedrichs

University of Arkansas (4): Alex Beville, Alex Fox, Jake McCullar, Sean Santoni

University of California Berkeley (2): Terry Ji, Jason Sun

University of California San Diego (1): Sirius Song

University of Chicago (1): Bryce Van Bree

University of Dayton (10): Austin Brush, Andrew Finlay, Parker Hall, Joey Lansing, Andrew Porterfield, Jeremy Price, Eric Surber, Anton Tajkowski, Ben Thomas, Will Uhlenbrock

University of Denver (2): Mike Del Pietro, Cole Jansky

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (1): Ben Traxler

University of Kansas (6): Kevin Bainter, Peter Dillon, Ryan Gallagher, Wes Gould, Blake Obert, Tay Wiley

University of Miami (1): Juan Hernandez

University of Mississippi (7): Tate Grearson, Brendan Hannah, Kevin Hebenstreit, Nick Koenig, Tyler Lindhorst, Kevin O’Malley, Chris Tyrell

University of Missouri - Columbia (42): Komlavi Adissem, Austin Bievenue, Adam Boll, Jack Bonifant, Adam Broughton, Josh Brown, Logan Bryant, Michael Dee, Emeric Finn, Adam Floretta, Colin Floretta, Adrian Gray, Dan Hartnagel, Jackson Haupt, Patrick Hayden, Jack Hazelton, Matthew Igel, Julien Jensen, Ethan Joly, Brad Kandlbinder, Nolan Leopold, Aidan Lundergan, John Marshall, Nick McLaughlin, Jake Minana, Adam Mittendorf, Jack Moehle, Sam Mulcahy, Grant Newsham, Finn O’Hagan, Tom O’Keefe, Harrison Petty, Xander Rodgers, John Paul Schieber, Garrett Seal, Charles Schocklee, Ryan Taaffe, Nick Thompson, Michael Trower, Luca Valencia, Ben Witte, Christian Zarrick

University of Nebraska-Lincoln (2): Ben Klevorn, Chase Tretter

University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (1): Irfaun Karim

University of Notre Dame (11): PJ Butler, Joe Callahan, Daniel Gatewood, Peter Herrmann, Matt Kennedy, Tony Lindwedel, Justin Peacock, Matthew Potter, George Roby, Kevin Stein, Dashiell Wuller

University of Pittsburgh (1): Kaleb Ephrem

University of Southern California (3): Fitz Cain, Thomas Reilly, Micah See

University of Tulsa (3): Ben Krieger, Christian Mark, Kyle Zoellner

University of Virginia (1): Ryan Gunn

Vanderbilt University (5): Matthew Mays, Patrick Moehn, Nick Schulze, Trent Weaver, Xavier Wu

Washington University in St. Louis (5): Sidq Cherry, Brian Jakubik, Peter Michalski, Lucas Smith, Eric Wu

Webster University (1): Jameson Horvath

Western Kentucky University (1): Luke Goldbeck

Xavier University (2): Andrew Normington, Rob Witcher

Undecided (9): Harry Bock, Solomon Elliot, Ethan Forti, Tre Johnson, Richard McCain, Thomas Nieder, David Thomas, Max White

Class of 2020 College Decisionc, Listed by Student

 

Adissem, Komlavi: University of Missouri-Columbia

Andrew, Matt: Marquette University

Andrews, Ben: Marquette University

Bainter, Kevin: University of Kansas

Baumer, Andrew:  Marquette University

Besmer, John: University of Missouri-Columbia

Beville, Alex: University of Arkansas

Bievenue, Austin: University of Missouri-Columbia

Billeaud, Jack: Gap Year (In France)

Bischoff, Nate: The University of Alabama

Blunt, Daniel: Saint Louis University

Bock, Harry: Undecided

Bohannon, Anthony: Millikin University

Boll, Adam: University of Missouri-Columbia

Bond, Demarcus: Millikin University

Bonifant, Jack: University of Missouri-Columbia

Booher, Mitchell: Boston University

Bresnahan, Patrick: Colorado State University

Brewer, Jack: Purdue University

Broughton, Adam: University of Missouri-Columbia

Brown, Josh: University of Missouri-Columbia

Brush, Austin: University of Dayton

Bryant, Logan: University of Missouri-Columbia

Bucks, Rob: Saint Louis University

Butler, PJ: University of Notre Dame

Cadiz, Miguel: Creighton University

Cain, Fitz: University of Southern California

Callahan, Joe: University of Notre Dame

Catalano, Kyle: Kansas State University

Cherry, Sidq: Washington University in St. Louis

Clay, Cameron: Northwest Missouri State

Corsi, Grant: Loyola Marymount University

Curdt, Peter: Depauw University

Czarnik, Jacob: The Ohio State University

Dalaviras, Nicholas: Fordham University

Daley, KJ: Missouri Western State University

Dee, Michael: University of Missouri-Columbia

Del Pietro, Mike: University of Denver

DeVoll, Bob: Loyola University Chicago

Dillon, Peter: University of Kansas

DuCharme, Jackson: Loyola Marymount University

Dunivan, Quinn: Miami University, Ohio

Dwyer, Patrick: Bradley University

Eiseman, Thatcher: Texas Christian University

Elliot, Solomon: Undecided

Ephrem, Kaleb: University of Pittsburgh

Finlay, Andrew: University of Dayton

Finn, Emeric: University of Missouri-Columbia

Flack, Kevin: Oklahoma State University

Floretta, Adam: University of Missouri-Columbia

Floretta, Colin: University of Missouri-Columbia

Florida, Logan: School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Flynn, Sean: Texas Christian University

Forti, Ethan: Undecided

Foster, Elijah: Maryville University

Fox, Alex: University of Arkansas

Fox, Will: Southeast Missouri State University

Friedrichs, Matt: United States Naval Academy

Frillman, Lucas: Arizona State University

Fucetola, Vincent: Fordham University

Gallagher, Ryan: University of Kansas

Galli, James: Loyola University Chicago

Garcia, Ben: The Ohio State University

Gatewood, Daniel: University of Notre Dame

Giunta, Luke: Saint Louis University

Goldbeck, Luke: Western Kentucky University

Gomric, JT: Auburn University

Gordon, Michael: Saint Louis University

Gould, Wes: University of Kansas

Grady, Danny: Marquette University

Gray, Riley: University of Missouri-Columbia

Grearson, Tate: University of Mississippi

Gremaud, Ben: Miami University, Ohio

Guetterman, Rob: Saint Louis University

Gund, Bryan: Hockey (Boston)

Gunn, Ryan: University of Virginia

Hall, Parker: University of Dayton

Hammel, Eric: Belmont University

Hannah, Brendan: University of Mississippi

Hartnagel, Dan: University of Missouri-Columbia

Hartung, Chris: The University of Arizona

Haupt, Jackson: University of Missouri-Columbia

Hayden, Patrick: University of Missouri-Columbia

Hayes, Noah: Missouri University of Science and Technology

Hazelton, Jack: University of Missouri-Columbia

Heard, Jacob: Purdue University

Hebenstreit, Kevin: University of Mississippi

Hernandez, Juan: University of Miami

Herrmann, Peter: University of Notre Dame

Hilker, John: Iowa State University

Himich, Victor: Saint Louis University

HlawnCeu, Chan: Missouri University of Science and Technology

Hohl, Cade: Purdue University

Horvath, Jameson: Webster University

Hughes, Thomas: Missouri University of Science and Technology

Igel, Matthew: University of Missouri-Columbia

Indelicato, Mark: Saint Louis University

Jackson, Johno: Seattle University 

Jakubik, Brian: Washington University in St. Louis

Jansky, Cole: University of Denver

Jensen, Julien: University of Missouri-Columbia

Ji, Terry: University of California-Berkeley

Johnson, Preston: Michigan State University

Johnson, Tre: Undecided

Joly, Ethan: University of Missouri-Columbia

Juric, Maks: Saint Louis University

Kandlbinder, Brad: University of Missouri-Columbia

Karim, Irfaun: University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Kelly, Sean: Indiana University-Bloomington

Kennebeck, Ben: McKendree University

Kennedy, Matt: University of Notre Dame

Klevorn, Ben: University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Klobe, Matt: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Klostermann, Ryan: Saint Louis University

Koenig, Nick: University of Mississippi

Kramer, Braden: Boston College

Kreienkamp, Mike: Santa Clara University

Krieger, Ben: The University of Tulsa

Kutz, Peter: Georgia Institute of Technology

L’Hommedieu, Jake: Loyola University New Orleans

LaBarge, Peter: Boston College

Lally, Peter: Miami University, Ohio

Lane, Tyler: Belmont University

Lansing, Joey: University of Dayton

Lavine, Darvin: Saint Louis University

Ledbetter, RJ: Miami University, Ohio

Leopold, Nolan: University of Missouri-Columbia

Liberman, Sam: Rockhurst University

Lindhorst, Tyler: University of Mississippi

Lindwedel, Tony: University of Notre Dame

Litke, Sutherlan: Creighton University

Lodholz, Augie: Loyola University New Orleans

Lombardi, Danny: Emory University

Lu, Evan: St. Louis College of Pharmacy

Lundergan, Aidan: University of Missouri-Columbia

Lyons, Trey: Boston College

Malinich, Kristian: Depaul University

Malone, Oliver: Truman State University

Manalang, Gabe: Boston College

Manalang, Max: Boston College

Mark, Christian: The University of Tulsa

Marshall, John: University of Missouri-Columbia

Marzo, Raphael: Missouri University of Science and Technology

Massie, Carson: Michigan State University

Mays, Matthew: Vanderbilt University

McCain, Rico: Undecided

McCullar, Jake: University of Arkansas

McEnery, Kyle: Rockhurst University

McGroarty, Brendan: Regis University

McLaughlin, Nick: University of Missouri-Columbia

Mendieta-Olive, Alex: Saint Louis University

Meyer, Nolan: Saint Louis University

Michalski, Peter: Washington University in St. Louis

Mills, Gabe: The University of Iowa

Minana, Jake: University of Missouri-Columbia

Mittendorf, Adam: University of Missouri-Columbia

Moehle, Jack: University of Missouri-Columbia

Moehn, Patrick: Vanderbilt University

Moore, Leo: University of Iowa

Moses, Kameron: Kansas State University

Mujezinovic, Amar: Saint Louis University

Mujezinovic, Andy: Saint Louis University

Mulcahy, Sam: University of Missouri-Columbia

Mullarkey, Patrick: Indiana University-Bloomington

Mungenast, John: Miami University, Ohio

Neuwirth, Charles: Texas Christian University

Newsham, Grant: University of Missouri-Columbia

Nguyen, Dominic: Texas Christian University

Nieder, Thomas: Undecided

Normington, Andrew: Xavier University

O’Hagan, Finn: University of Missouri-Columbia

O’Keefe, Tom: University of Missouri-Columbia

O’Malley, Kevin: University of Mississippi

Obert, Blake: Kansas University

Olar, Jonel: Saint Louis University

Ortiz, Roman: The Los Angeles Recording School

Peacock, Justin: University of Notre Dame

Petty, Harrison: University of Missouri-Columbia

Phillips, Tommy: Loyola University Chicago

Pinkowski, John: North Central College

Porter, Kellen: Missouri State University

Porterfield, Andrew: University of Dayton

Potter, Matthew: University of Notre Dame

Price, Jeremy: University of Dayton

Prichard, Johnathan: Saint Louis University

Rackers, Lucas: Missouri Institute of Science and Technology

Randrianasolo, Fetra: Saint Louis University

Reilly, Thomas: University of Southern California

Renfer, Jake: University of Alabama

Reyes, Emmanuel: Southeast Misouri State University

Reyes, Ruben: Loyola University Chicago

Roby, George: University Of Notre Dame 

Rodgers, Xander: University of Missouri-Columbia

Romero, Tony: Saint Louis University

Ross, Darren: Northwest Missouri State University

Santoni, Sean: University of Arkansas

Schieber, John Paul: University of Missouri-Columbia

Schuermann, Luke: Johns Hopkins University

Schulze, Nick: Vanderbilt University

Scott, Noah: Indiana University-Bloomington

Seal, Garrett: University of Missouri-Columbia

See, Micah: University of Southern California

Shocklee, Charles: University of Missouri-Columbia

Simokaitis, Adam: Marquette University

Simoncic, Patar: Indiana University-Bloomington

Sisul, Josh: Saint Louis University

Smith, Jordan: Loyola Marymount University

Smith, Lucas: Washington University in St. Louis

Song, Sirius: University of California-San Diego

Stanley, Jimmy: Auburn University

Stefanescu, Victor: Boston College

Stein, Kevin: University of Notre Dame

Steinlage, Connor: George Washington University

Studt, Joe: Spring Hill College

Sun, Jason: University of California-Berkeley

Surber, Eric: University of Dayton

Swiecicki, Cooper: Illinois State University

Taaffe, Ryan: University of Missouri-Columbia

Tajkowski, Anton: University of Dayton

Thomas, Ben: University of Dayton

Thomas, David: Undecided

Thomas, TJ: University of Alabama

Thompson, Nick: University of Missouri-Columbia
Thiuta, David: Undecided

Tice, Eric: Indiana University-Bloomington

Traxler, Ben: University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign

Tretter, Chase: University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Trower, Michael: University of Missouri-Columbia

Tucker, Owen: Clemson University

Tyrell, Chris: University of Mississsippi

Uhlenbrock, Will: University of Dayton

Vacca, Nick: University of Alabama

Valencia, Luca: University of Missouri-Columbia

Van Bree, Bryce: University of Chicago

Vander Pluym, Nick: Marian University

Vanous, Noah: Texas A&M University

Verde, Julian: Canisius College

Walter, Ted: Purdue University

Weaver, Trent: Vanderbilt University

White, Max: Undecided

Wiesehan, Ryan: Grand Canyon University

Wiley, Tay: Kansus University

Williams, Lazarus: Arizona State University

Wilson, Milo: Howard University

Winter, Ray: Pomona College

Witcher, Rob: Xavier University

Witte, Ben: University of Missouri-Columbia

Wu, Xavier: Vanderbilt University

Wu, Eric: Washington University in St. Louis

Wuller, Dashiell: University of Notre Dame

Zarrick, Christian: University of Missouri-Columbia

Ziegler, Josiah: Baylor University

Zerega, Andrew: Arizona State University

Zimmerman, Andrew: Purdue University

Zoellner, Kyle: University of Tulsa

Mac Boland Award:

Micah See

 

Ed Hawk Award:

Ben Thomas

 

JSN Award:

Noah Scott

 

Archbishop May Service Award:

Kyle Zoellner

 

Martin Luther King Jr. Model of Justice Award:

Peter Curdt

 

Sarah and Arteria King Memorial Award:

Kellen Porter

 

Hinck-Hereford Award:

Ethan Joly

 

Dunn-Martel Award:

Luke Schuermann

 

Jack Krings Award:

Nicholas Dalaviras

 

Principal's Leadership Award Winners:

PJ Butler

Peter Curdt

Matt Friedrichs

Peter Herrmann

Johno Jackson

Mike Kreienkamp

Kyle McEnery

Peter Michalski

Matthew Potter

George Roby

Jordan Smith

Victor Stefanescu

 

Fr. Hagan Awards:

Chandler Flowers

Joseph Olascoaga

Neil kar

Gus Tettamble

 

Faculty Appreciation Award:

Mr. Stephen Deves

 

 

A CAPELLA CLUB

Tim Brennan & Johnathan Pritchard

ACES

Darren Ross

ADMISSION AMBASSADORS

Elijah Foster

CAMPUS MINISTRY

Liturgical Music Organizational Leadership Awards

Freshman: J.T. Emke

Sophomore: Alex Mittendorf

Juniors: Angel Guijosa & Daniel Hogan

Seniors: Noah Scott & Johnathan Prichard

Service Awards Honorees

Senior: Nicholas Schulze

Junior: Robert Rizzo

Sophomore:  Jude Fucetola & Robert Mize

Freshmen:  Jeffrey Baur

Pastoral Leadership Team Honorees

Freshmen: Brock Johnson

Sophomore: Luke Pierson

Junior: David Slama

Senior: Matt Friedrichs

CHESS CLUB

Thomas Reilly

CIRCUS CLUB

Tim Brennan

DAUPHIN PLAYERS

Fitz Cain & Harrison Petty

GAELIC FOOTBALL CLUB

Sutherlan Litke

HISPANOS Y LATINOS UNIDOS

Ismael Karim

INTRAMURALS

Joe Callahan

LATIN CLUB

Josiah Ziegler

MEDICAL CAREERS CLUB

Nicholas Schulze

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OFFICERS

Matthew Friedrichs, Adam Boll, Miguel Cadiz

OUTDOOR ADVENTURE CLUB

Nick Vacca & Grant Corsi

ONE WORLD CLUB

Ismael Karim & Eli Dernlan

POETRY OUT LOUD CONTEST

Andrew Normington

PRESIDENT’S AMBASSADORS

Andrew Baumer & Ethan Joly

PREP NEWS

Johno Jackson, Nicholas Dalaviras, Ben Klevorn, Blake Obert, Jimmy Stanley, & Jackson DuCharme

SCHOLAR BOWL

Daniel Gatewood & Kevin Hickey

SENIOR ADVISORS

PJ Butler, Logan Bryant, Fitz Cain, Joe Callahan,

Peter Curdt, Jackson DuCharme, Mike Gordon,

John Hilker, Johno Jackson, Tre Johnson,

Irfaun Karim, Sean Kelly, Ryan Klostermann,

Braden Kramer, Mike Kreienkamp, Peter Lally, RJ Ledbetter, Aidan Lundergan, Trey Lyons, Gabe Manalang, Max Manalang, Matthew Mays, Peter Michalski, Adam Mittendorf, Amar Mujezinovic, John Mungenast, Charles Neuwirth, Justin Peacock, Tommy Phillips, Kellen Porter, Matthew Potter, Lucas Rackers, Fetra Randrianasolo, Thomas Reilly, George Roby, John Paul Schieber, Luke Schuermann, Nick Schulze, Micah See, Jordan Smith,  Victor Stefanescu, Kevin Stein, Ben Thomas, Eric Tice. Owen Tucker, Nick Vacca, Bryce Van Bree, Dashiell Wuller, Josiah Ziegler, Kyle Zoellner

SHAKESPEARE COMPETITION

Andrew Normington

SISYPHUS

Art Editors: Nicholas Dalaviras,

Brendan McLaughlin, Logan Florida,

Daniel Gatewood, Philip Hiblovic, Nathan Rich,

Owen Rittenhouse

Assistant Art Editor: Jackson DuCharme

Literary Editors: PJ Butler, Peter Michalski,

Harrison Beardsley, Jack DuMont, Jimmy Morefield, Philip Hiblovic, Corey Lyles, Christopher St. John,

Alex Preusser

Layout Editors: Adam Simokaitis, Ben Klevorn,

Carter Fortman, Carter Spence

SLUH CREW

Nick VanderPluym

SLUH4GenderEquality

Fitz Cain

SLUH MEN FOR LIFE

Noah Scott & Adam Mittendorf

SLUH SHADOW HOSTS

Keller Anderson, Jack Kuhlman, Michael Lumetta, Louis Miller, & Jaylen Morris

SLUH SPORTS NETWORK

Braden Kramer & Irfaun Karim

SMASH CLUB

Darren Ross & Peter Michalski

SPEECH TEAM

PJ Butler

STARS

Peter Curdt, Kaleb Ephrem, & Kameron Moses

STAYCATION CLUB

Joe Boehler

STEM CLUB:

World Wide Technologies Raceway JR 500 Kart Build:

Tom Nguyen

Gateway Arch Grounds Engineering Competition: Charles Jansen

FIRST Robotics: Luke Giunta and Daniel Blittschau

Billiken Beams Bridge Building Competition:

Nathan Rich                                            

TEAMS Engineering Challenge: Quinn Dunivan

TARC Rocketry Competition: Matthew Leight

STRATEGY BOARD GAME CLUB:

Coleman Stranczek & Tristan Muskopf

STUDENT COUNCIL

Student Council President: PJ Butler

Student Council Vice President: Peter Herrmann

Senior Class President: Ben Thomas

Senior Class Vice President: Andrew Finlay

Junior Class President: Jack Rosenstengel &

Zak Stevenson

Junior Class Vice President: Ryan Pineda

Sophomore Class President: James Saadi

Sophomore Class Vice President: Henry Dowd

Freshman Class President: Patrick Mehan

Freshman Class Vice President: Nick George

Secretary:  Irfaun Karim & Tilahun Murphy

Spirit Leaders: Ethan Joly, Victor Stefanescu, &

James Brunts

PR/Communications:  John Browdy

Technology: Anthony Adem

Intramurals: Joe Callahan

Pastoral: Braden Kramer

YEARBOOK

Komlavi Adissem & Kameron Moses

YOUNG CONSERVATIVES CLUB:

Connor Steinlage & Carter Fortman

YOUTH AND GOVERNMENT

Micah See

ZERO DEMERITS/JUGS for all 4 years:

Komlavi Adissem, Ben Andrews, Kevin Bainter,

Andrew Baumer, Daniel Blunt, Adam Boll,

Jack Bonifant, Logan Bryant, Joe Callahan, Bob Devoll,

Quinn Dunivan, Patrick Dwyer, Colin Floretta,

Alex Fox, Matt Friedrichs, Rob Guetterman,

John Hilker, Victor Himich, Brian Jakubik,

Mike Kreienkamp, Peter LaBarge, Gabe Mills,

Adam Mittendorf, Patrick Moehn, Jonel Olar,

John Pinkowski, Matthew Potter, Fetra Randrianasolo, Connor Steinlage, Nick Thompson, Luca Valencia, Bryce Van Bree, Ray Winter

BAND

St. Louis Youth Symphony Orchestra

Alex Unseth

All State Band & Orchestra

Cello: Alex Unseth

Honorable Mention: Bryce Van Bree

State Qualifiers - Ensemble

Saxophone Quartet:   Maurice Safar, Connor Higano, Noah Vanous, & Bobby Rizzo

String Duet: Alex Unseth & Lauer Stix

Trombone Quartet:  Michael Krausz, Noah Apprill-Sokol, Andrei Chura, & Joe Pottinger

Mixed Woodwind Trio:  Terry Ji, Freddy Laux, & Isaiah Hinkebein

Saxophone Trio: Albert Harrold, Jacob Marison, & Nathan Rich

Percussion Ensemble: Brendan Carr, Christian Mark, Carter Fortman, Sam Zychinski, Matthew Sommers, Jason Cabra. Clark Martin, Ben Seimer, & JT Emke

Mixed Woodwind Trio: Bryce Van Bree,

Miguel Cadiz, & Alex Mittendorf

State Qualifiers - Solo

Tenor Saxophone: Alex Nance

Alto Saxophone: Maurice Safar

Trombone: Michael Krausz

Baritone Horn: Andrei Chura

Keyboard Mallet: Brendan Carr

Cello: Alex Unseth

Trombone: Joe Pottinger

Flute: Bryce Van Bree

Alto Saxophone: Connor Hagino

Violin: Tom Nguyen

Alto Saxophone: Nathan Rich

Trombone: Joey Hanks

All-District Honors

Concert Band

First Chair Piccolo: Bryce Van Bree

Second Chair Flute: Bryce Van Bree

Ninth Chair Trumpet: Ryan Jackson

Twelfth Chair Trombone: Noah Apprill-Sokol

First Alternate Trombone: Michael Krausz

First Alternate Baritone: Andrei Chura

Third Chair Percussion, Option Two: Brendan Carr

Jazz Band

Third Chair Trumpet: Erald Murati

First Alternate Bass Trombone: Joe Pottinger

Outstanding Student Award

Orchestra

Freshman: Emmet Miles

Sophomore: Tom Nguyen

Junior: Charlie Wills

Senior: Harrison Petty

Band

Freshman: Ryan Jackson

Sophomore: Nathan Rich

Junior: Brendan Carr & Michael Krausz

Senior: Emmanuel Reyes

Jazz

Freshman: JT Emke

Sophomore: Jude Fucetola

Junior: Luke Missey & Erald Murati

Senior: Peter Michalski

Outstanding Musician Award

Freshman: Joey Hanks

Sophomore: Lauer Stix

Junior: Alex Unseth

Senior: Ryan Klostermann

John Philip Sousa Award

Bryce Van Bree

Louie Armstrong Award

Chris Hartung

National Orchestra Award

Peter LaBarge

CHOIR

Most Outstanding Junior Choir Member

Ben Walsh

Most Outstanding Senior Choir Members

Daniel Gatewood & Adrian Grey

 

BAUSCH LOMB SCIENCE AWARD

Given by the University of Rochester to one student in Junior year who has demonstrated outstanding performance in science classes for three years.

Max Melching

LONIGRO SCIENCE AWARD

Presented to the graduating senior who has most distinguished himself in the study of science at SLUH.Daniel Gatewood and Dashiell Wuller

RENSSELAER AWARD

Awarded to an outstanding Junior for superlative academic achievement in the areas of Mathematics and Science.

Kevin Hickey

MODERN LANGUAGE SCHOLAR

Awarded to the senior who best demonstrates thorough mastery of his chosen modern language as well as a genuine appreciation for the culture and peoples who speak it.

Ben Garcia

VISUAL ARTS AWARD

Awarded to one outstanding senior for exceptional achievement in visual and studio art.

Jackson DuCharme

THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN

REVOLUTION OUTSTANDING AMERICAN HISTORY STUDENT AWARD

Given to a student who demonstrates the qualities of dependability, service, leadership and patriotism.

Michael Krausz

THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN

REVOLUTION GOOD CITIZEN AWARD

Johno Jackson

ACTR RUSSIAN SCHOLAR LAUREATE

Ben Walsh

NATIONAL MERIT

COMMENDED STUDENTS   

PJ Butler, Miguel Cadiz, Joe Callahan,

Nicholas Dalaviras, Daniel Gatewood, JT Gomric,

Juan Hernandez, Peter Lally, Leo Moore,

Patrick Mullarkey, Matthew Potter, Nick Schulze, Micah See, Bryce Van Bree, Dashiell Wuller

NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS

Ben Andrews, Fitz Cain, Matt Friedrichs,

Chris Hartung, Brian Jakubik, Peter Kutz, Gabe Mills, Tommy Phillips, Thomas Reilly, Nick Vacca, Noah Vanous

FIENUP MATH AWARD

Given annually by the mathematics department to the outstanding student in mathematics in the graduating class.

Thomas Reilly

RATERMAN AWARD

Given annually to an exemplary senior who reads attentively, speaks from the heart, writes with conviction, and devotes himself to learning.

Peter Curdt, Peter Michalski, & Noah Scott

WILLIAM GEORGE AWARD

Given annually to recognize excellence in student poetry.

First Prize: Philip Hiblovic

Second Prize: Carter Fortman

Honorable Mention: Corey Lyles

Honorable Mention: Sam Tarter

Honorable Mention: Peter Michalski

MCCONAGHY AWARD

Given to a senior studying classical languages who exemplifies the qualities of integrity, dedication, and enthusiasm at SLUH.

Miguel Cadiz

The F. JOSEPH SCHULTE DRAMATICS AWARD Awarded annually to a senior or seniors for outstanding work in the dramatic arts.

Daniel Gatewood & Andrew Normington

CONTINENTAL MATH LEAGUE CALCULUS CONTEST

Luke Conran & Jake Kuhlman

NATIONAL GREEK EXAM

Tyler Lane - Certificate of Highest Honors

Michael Kreienkamp - Certificate of Merit

Lucas Rackers - Certificate of Merit

Jason Sun - Certificate of Merit

NATIONAL LATIN EXAM

The Classical Etymology Exam

Latin 1:

Gold medal:  Ben McCaslin, Joel Miller

Silver medal: Isaiah Hinkebein, Brendan Jones, Joe Zarrilli

Bronze medal:  Connor Higano, Caleb Schellenberg, David Murphy, Jude Reed, Sam Willie

Latin 2:

Silver medal: John Zieroff

Bronze medal: Richard Taylor

Latin 3:

Gold medal: Erald Murati, Andrei Chura

Silver medal:  John Browdy, Kevin Hickey, Brendan Stein

Bronze medal:  Maurice Safar, Adam Garton, Jacob Sprock

Charlie Barnide, Jack McClelland, Bobby Rizzo, Sam Ruyle, Billy Wagner

Latin 4:

Bronze medal:  Lucas Frillman, Miguel Cadiz

The National Latin Exam

Latin 1:

Perfect Score:  Joel Miller

Gold:  John Martin, Jude Reed, Joe Zarrilli

Silver:  Emmet Miles, Luke Rosenberg, Theo Sharp, Connor Higano, Jason Cabra, Isaiah Hinkebein

Magna Cum Laude:  David Murphy, Ben Siddens, Ben McCaslin, John Madalon, Patrick Mehan, Sam Willie, Alex Deiters

Cum Laude:  Zach Gibson, Daniel Tice, Gavin Baldes

Latin 2

Gold:  Richard Taylor

Magna Cum Laude:  Sam Quinlivan, Grant Brawley

Cum Laude:  John Zieroff, Will Shorey

Latin 3:

Gold:  Andrei Chura, Kevin Hickey

Silver:  Erald Murati, Jack Westfall,     Brendan Stein

Magna Cum Laude:  John Browdy

Cum Laude:  Jake Sprock

Latin 4:

Gold:  Miguel Cadiz

SLUH MATHEMATICS CONTEST

The top three school scorers on the 2020 SLUH Math Exams:

SLUH 10

Paul Xu, Luke Dannegger, Neal Guo

SLUH 12

Luke Missey, Harrison Beardsley,

Daniel Gatewood

RUSSIAN CONTESTS

Gold Medalists: Keegan Cantwell

Silver Medalists: Ben Andrews, Chris Hartung, Mark Indelicato, Charles Byrne, Philip Hiblovic, Daniel Juergens

Bronze Medalists: Komlavi Adissem, Kevin Bainter, Matt Friedrichs, John Jackson, Nick Koenig, Alex Mendieta-Olive, John Mungenast, Joe Studt, Nick VanderPluym, Connor Clemens, Michael Hiblovic, Harison Lyons, James Morefield, Anthony Roukoz, Ben Walsh

SPORTS

Committed to Continue Participation in Athletics in College

Anthony Bohannon: Millikin University, FootballDeMarcus Bond: Millikin University, Basketbal

Austin Brush: University of Dayton, Baseball

Sidq Cherry: Washington University in St. Louis, FootballCade Hohl: Purdue University, Baseball

Ben Kennebeck: McKendree University, Baseball

Michael Kreienkamp: Santa Clara University, Water PoloJoey Lansing: University of Dayton, Football

Tony Lindwedel: University of Notre Dame, Baseball

Kristian Malinich: DePaul University, SoccerKellen Porter: Missouri State University, Football

Lucas Rackers - Missouri S&T, Cross Country/Track and Field

Luke Schuermann: Johns Hopkins University, FootballOwen Tucker: Clemson University, Rugby

Lazarus Williams: Arizona State University, Track and Field

Ray Winter: Pomona College, Golf

Individual All-Metro Players of the Year

Dalton Ennis: VolleyballMichael Kreienkamp: Water PoloCooper Scharff: Swimming and Diving

State Champions in an Individual EventOliver Allen: Racquetball, #5 singlesJohn Hilker: Racquetball, Varsity doublesDanny Juergens: Racquetball, #6 singlesTommy Phillips: Racquetball, #3 singlesAndrew Porterfield: Racquetball, #2 singlesJohn Prichard: Racquetball, Varsity doubles

Cooper Scharff: Swimming, 100 BackstrokeLazarus Williams: Track and Field, 800 mKyle Zoellner: Racquetball, #4 singles

Final Four Qualifiers in a Team Sport

Inline Hockey: SemifinalistLacrosse: SemifinalistRugby: State ChampionTennis: Runner-UpVolleyball: State ChampionWater Polo: State Champion

Cross Country: Runner-UpSwimming and Diving: State ChampionRacquetball: State Champion at Varsity, JV1, and JV2 levels

National Recognition: Individual

Oliver Allen: Racquetball, National Champion (Division 5 Gold)Mario DiMaggio: Invited to National Team Development Program TryoutRyan Janson: Rifle, 2020 National Junior Olympics QualifierAndrew Porterfield: Racquetball, National Champion (Division 2 Gold), All-AmericanAdam Stemmler: Rifle, 13th Place at 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship (4th-highest score in SLUH Rifle history)Lauer Stix: Rifle, 2020 National Junior Olympics Qualifier

Kyle Zoellner: Racquetball, National Champion (Division 4 Gold)

National Recognition: Team

Racquetball: 2020 National ChampionsRifle: 7th Place, 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship

Baseball (Spring 2019)Austin Brush: Academic All-StateAlex Fox: Academic All-StateJoe Gilmore: 1st Team All-MCCCam Glynn: 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-StateTimmy Heinlein: Academic All-StateBen Kennebeck: 2nd Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Danny LaChance: 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Tony Lindwedel: Academic All-StateJake Noonan: Academic All-StatePaul Reddy: Academic All-StateDash Wuller: 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Basketball (Winter 2019-2020)DeMarcus Bond: Honorable Mention All-MCCFreddie Cooper: All-District, Honorable Mention All-MCCNick Kramer: All-District, 1st Team All-MCCEric Tice: Academic All-MCC

Cross Country (Fall 2019) Grant Brawley: 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Joe Callahan: 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-StatePeter Dillon: 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Ryan Kramer: Academic All-State

Adam Mittendorf: 3rd Team All-Metro (PD), Honorable Mention All-Metro (Big River/STLTC), MCC Champion, Academic All-State

Lucas Rackers: 1st Team All-Metro (PD and Big River/STLTC), All-State (6th Place), 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-StateNoah Scott: 1st Team All-Metro (PD and Big River/STLTC), All-State (5th Place), 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-StateHayden Zenor: 2nd Team All-MCC

Football (Fall 2019) Anthony Bohannon: 1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-MCCPhillip Bone: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Sidq Cherry: Academic All-State

Kyle Dulick: 2nd Team All-MCC, Academic All-StateBrendan Hannah: 1st Team All-MCC

Luke Johnston: Academic All-State

Joey Lansing: 2nd Team All-District, 1st Team All-MCCAidan Lundergan: Honorable Mention All-MCC, Academic All-State

Jack McClelland: Academic All-State

Britt Nelson: 2nd Team All-MCCDanny O’Keefe: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Justin Peacock: Honorable Mention All-MCC, Academic All-State

Kellen Porter: 2nd Team All-District, 2nd Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Luke Ratterman: Honorable Mention All-MCC, Academic All-State

Tyler Ridgway: 2nd Team All-MCC

Luke Schuermann: 2nd Team All-Metro, 1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-MCC, St. Louis-Tom Lombardo Chapter National Football Foundation Top 11 and Jeremy Maclin MVP Award, Academic All-State

Zak Stevenson: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Dontavion Sullivan: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Isaac Thompson: 1st Team All-MCC

Trenton Weaver: Honorable Mention All-MCC, Academic All-State

Dashiell Wuller: Honorable Mention All-MCC, Academic All-State

Golf (Spring 2019)Parker Leavitt: Sectional Medalist (t-18th place), District Medalist (10th place)

Joey Perotti: District Medalist (17th place)Grant Sussman: District Medalist (t-3rd place)

Jonathan Turner: 2nd Team All-Metro, All-State (t-18th), Sectional Medalist (5th place), District Medalist (t-3rd place)Ray Winter: Sectional Medalist (t-10th place), District Medalist (13th place)

Ice Hockey (Winter 2019-2020)

Mario DiMaggio: Invited to National TeamDevelopment Program Tryout, Drafted by Sudbury Wolves (OHL), Drafted by Youngstown Phantom (USHL)

Jack Hazelton: 1st Team All-Metro, Mid-States Senior All-Star, 3rd Team STLToday High School Sports All-Decade Ice Hockey

Patrick Simoncic: Mid-States Senior All-Star

Inline Hockey (Spring 2019)

Justin Jacoby: 2019 MOIHA All-Star

Lacrosse (Spring 2019) Charlie Carse: 2nd Team All-Metro, 1st Team All-State, 1st Team All-MCC

Brendan Hannah: 2nd Team All-State, 1st Team All-MCC

Racquetball (Winter 2019-2020)Oliver Allen: National Champion (#5 singles), State Champion (#5 singles), Honorable Mention All-State

John Hilker: State Champion (Varsity doubles), 1st Team All-State (doubles)

Danny Juergens: State Champion (#6 singles), Honorable Mention All-State

Kyle McEnery: Honorable Mention All-StateTommy Phillips: State Champion (#3 singles), 2nd Team All-State

John Prichard: State Champion (Varsity doubles), 1st Team All-State (doubles)

Andrew Porterfield: National Champion (#2 singles), State Champion (#2 singles), All-American, 1st Team All-State (singles), St. Louis League Sportsmanship Award WinnerNick Schulze: 1st Team All-State

Kyle Zoellner: National Champion (#4 singles), State Champion (#4 singles), 2nd Team All-State

Rifle (Winter 2019-2020)

Miguel Cadiz: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Jack Doyle: Member of 7th place team at 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship

Grant Grabowski: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Will Halley: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Ryan Janson: Member of 7th place team at 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship, 2020 National Junior Olympics Qualifier, 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Jayce Kirberg: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Michael Lumetta: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Ryan Pineda: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Sam Quinlivan: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Eric Richars: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Bobby Rizzo: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Jack Rybak: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Maurice Safar: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Hayden Steingruby: Member of 7th place team at 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship

Adam Stemmler: 13th Place at 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship (4th-highest score in SLUH Rifle history), Member of 7th place team at 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship

Lauer Stix: 2020 National Junior Olympics Qualifier, 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Nick Storer: Member of 7th place team at 2019 3-Position Air Rifle National Championship, 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Cole Stranczek: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Mason Wodicker: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Tommy Zlotopolski: 2020 3-Position Air Rifle Regional Championship Qualifier

Soccer (Fall 2019)

Peter Herrmann: 1st Team All-MCC

Ethan Joly: Honorable Mention All-State, All-Region, 1st Team All-MCC

John Marshall: 1st Team All-MCCTilahun Murphy: 2nd Team All-MCC

Charles Neuwirth: 2nd Team All-State, All-Region, 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Swimming and Diving (Fall 2019)

Sam Andrews: Honorable Mention All-MCCGavin Baldes: All-MCC

Josh Brown: All-State (2nd place - 200 freestyle relay), Honorable Mention All-State (10th place - 100 butterfly), All-MCCConnor Buehring: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Eli Butters: 1st Team All-Metro, All-State (3rd place - 50 freestyle, 2nd place - 100 freestyle, 2nd place - 200 Freestyle Relay, 2nd place - 400 Freestyle Relay), All-MCC

Jason Cabra: All-State (2nd place - 400 Freestyle Relay), Honorable Mention All-State (t-14th place - 50 freestyle, 13th place - 100 freestyle), All-MCC

Nicholas Dalaviras: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Jonas Hostetler: All-State (3rd Place - 200 Medley Relay, 8th place - 100 Butterfly, 2nd place - 400 Freestyle Relay), All-MCCSebastian Lawrence: 3rd Team All-Metro, All-State (2nd place - Diving), All-MCC

Evan Lu: All-State (3rd Place - 200 Medley Relay), Honorable Mention All-State (10th place - 100 Breaststroke), All-MCCGabe Manalang: All-State (5th place - Diving), All-MCC

Max Manalang: All-State (7th place - Diving), All-MCCCarson Massie: Honorable Mention All-State (11th place - 100 butterfly), All-MCC

Ned Mehmeti: All-State (8th place - 500 freestyle), Honorable Mention All-State (9th place - 200 IM), All-MCCPatrick Moehn: All-MCC

Brody Nester: All-MCC

Tom Nguyen: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Sean Santoni: All-State (8th place - 200 freestyle, 2nd place - 400 Freestyle Relay), Honorable Mention All-State (500 freestyle), All-MCC

Cooper Scharff: All-Metro Swimmer of the Year, All-State (3rd place - 200 Medley Relay, 2nd place - 200 IM, 2nd place - 200 freestyle relay, 1st place - 100 Backstroke), All-MCC, 2nd Team STLToday High School Sports All-Decade Boys Swimming and Diving

Brendan Schroeder: Honorable Mention All-MCCSolomon Shelton: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Adam Simokaitis: All-MCC

Jordan Smith: Honorable Mention All-MCC

Andrew Zimmerman: All-State (3rd place - 200 Medley Relay, 5th place - 50 freestyle, 6th place - 100 freestyle, 2nd place - 200 freestyle relay), All-MCC

Tennis (Spring 2019)

Leo Da Silva: All-State (6th place, doubles), 1st Team All-MCC (#3 singles), USTA St. Louis District Boys 18 Sportsmanship Award Winner, USTA Missouri Valley Section Boys 18 Sportsmanship Award Winner

Henry Dowd: 3rd Team All-MCC (#1 doubles)

Nick Fischer: 3rd Team All-Metro, All-State (6th place, singles), District Champion (singles), 1st Team All-MCC (#2 Singles)Preston Johnson: 2nd Team All-MCC (#2 doubles)

Danny Lombardi: 3rd Team All-MCC (#1 doubles)

Drew Shelton: 1st Team All-MCC (#3 doubles)

Dean Starrs: 2nd Team All-MCC (#2 doubles)

Victor Stefanescu: All-State (6th place, doubles), 1st Team All-MCC (#4 Singles)

Gus Tettamble: 2nd Team All-Metro, 2nd Team All-MCC (#1 singles), USTA St. Louis District Boys 16 Sportsmanship Award Winner, USTA Missouri Valley Section Boys 16 Sportsmanship Award Winner

Alan Wang: 1st Team All-MCC (#3 doubles)

Track and Field (Spring 2019)

Joe Callahan: Academic All-State

Michael Gordon: Academic All-StatePatrick Hetlage: All-State (2nd Place - 4x800 Relay), MCC Champion (800 and 1600), Academic All-State

Michael Kennedy: Academic All-State

Kyle McEnery: Academic All-StateJoseph Meehan: Academic All-StateTilahun Murphy: MCC Champion (300 hurdles)

Charlie Perry: All-State (2nd Place - 4x800 Relay), Academic All-State

Eric Piening: Academic All-State

Carlo Pitti: MCC Champion: MCC Champion (Pole Vault)Lucas Rackers: All-State (2nd Place - 4x800 Relay, 5th place - 1600, 4th place - 3200), MCC Champion (3200), Academic All-State

Daniell Salcedo: Academic All-StateSirius Song: Academic All-StateChristian Wallace-Hughes: MCC Champion (Long Jump and Triple Jump)Trenton Weaver: Academic All-State

Lazarus Williams: 3rd Team All-Metro, All-State (2nd Place - 4x800 Relay, 1st Place - 800), MCC Champion (400)

Volleyball (Spring 2020)

Andrew Cross: Honorable Mention All-MCCPeter Curdt: Academic All-State

Dalton Ennis: All-Metro Player of the Year, State Tournament MVP, District All-Tournament Team, 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

George Henken: 3rd Team All-Metro, State All-Tournament Team, District All-Tournament Team, Academic All-StateJoe Manion: Honorable Mention All-MCCGabe Mills: Academic All-StatePeter Quinn: 2nd Team All-MCC

Emmanuel Reyes: Academic All-State

Brian Venhaus: 1st Team All-Metro, State All-Tournament Team, District All-Tournament Team, MCC Season MVP, 1st Team All-MCC, Academic All-State

Water Polo (Spring 2019)

Garrett Baldes: 3rd Team All-District, 2nd Team All-Conference

Luke Brawer: Honorable Mention All-DistrictMichael Kreienkamp: All-Metro Player of the Year, Dick Newman Offensive Player of the Year, Conference Player of the Year, 1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-Conference (unanimous selection)

John McCabe: 1st Team All-Metro, 1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-Conference

Andrew Zimmerman: 2nd Team All-Metro, 2nd Team All-District, 2nd Team All-Conference

Wrestling (Winter 2019-2020)Bobby Conroy: All-State (4th Place)

Kevin Flack: State Qualifier

Augustus Lodholz: State Qualifier

The scene at St. Louis U. High was somewhat like a circus on Tuesday, May 5 when faculty and staff welcomed seniors and their families back onto campus for a farewell “Driving of the Bills” parade. Crowds flocked to the Backer Memorial in cars decorated with paint and posters, Social Studies Department chair Kevin Foy and math teacher Craig Hinders juggled for the passing cars, snacks and merchandise were provided to attendees, and announcers livened up the event. The spectacle was surely a memorable one for the 238 attending seniors making one of their last trips to campus before starting college in the fall, and it was one of a few special end of year events that took place over the seniors’ final days.

    With the seniors’ last day of classes on May 4, Assistant Principal for Student Life Brock Kesterson and head of security Dan Schulte wanted to plan something special for the outgoing seniors to gain some version of closure in the current once-in-a-century circumstances. The main office amigos tasked themselves with creating a uniquely SLUH event, and once Kesterson came up with the name, they knew they had an event worthy of celebrating the class of 2020.

              “We were trying to think of a way to honor (the seniors) in a SLUH way,” said Schulte. “A lot of people are doing the drive through, parade things, and they’re great, but we had to find a way to make it SLUH. With Driving of the Bills, it was the same gate (the seniors) ran into as freshmen, and that’s the gate they would drive out of. It was perfect.”

    After teachers were on board, it took the community’s help to get everything in order, but the SLUH faculty and staff threw themselves at the whole idea. iLab director Jeff Schaefer made the professional-looking signs lining the circle, Food Service Consultant Kathy Hylla cooked up the bosco sticks, and Director of Admissions Ann Murphy brought along her alumnus son Andrew, ’16, to emcee the livestream.

When the night finally came, Schulte and Kesterson were in awe of the turnout.

             “Dr. K and I went to the Science Center lot, and just saw cars and cars, and we didn’t know what to do,” said Schulte. “We were just like ‘gosh, how are we going to control this mob.’ It couldn't have made Dr. K and I prouder to be a part of it.”

    Once the festivities were underway, the excitement of the event was so high that when Chinese teacher Yude Huang saw the turnout of the event on the livestream at home, he immediately drove to SLUH to join the SLUH family in its celebration.

               “Once he saw all the faculty members and all the students he drove there to be with everybody,” said Schulte. “It was awesome.”

              Seniors also reacted well to the bittersweet celebration with the general consensus being that the event was the best possible gesture given the unfortunate circumstances.

            “It was so great to have been with all my classmates and teachers and to feel like a community again,” said senior Fitz Cain. “Obviously this isn’t the send-off anyone wanted or expected, but it felt good to be surrounded by that energy. Driving through that stadium and being cheered on by the SLUH faculty was honestly overwhelming, but I’m still happy we got the chance to feel that community even just for a bit.”

    In addition to the Driving of the Bills, teachers and other members of the community posted remarks to sluh.org/classof2020 to wish the graduating students well in the future and to specifically shout out groups of seniors that made a lasting impact on their time being in and around SLUH.

             English teacher Jamie Cordia turned her words of gratitude into action on May 4, delivering personalized messages and gift bags to her Senior English Capstone course students at their homes.

               “The whole reason I got into teaching was working with students, so the transition to Distance Learning was challenging for me because it took away all the fun parts of teaching,” said Cordia. “So I guess in a way this was a selfish motivation. I wanted to do something engaging with the kids again.”

              After working with campus minister Julie Anderson to bake cookies and prepare gift bags and letters, Cordia trekked in her car across the city from morning until dark.

              “I just hopped in my car with a full cup of coffee, and I was just smiling all day,” said Cordia. “It was just really good for my soul in a lot of ways to be able to do something to show some care and compassion for my students again.”

              Peers and students of Cordia’s expressed gratitude for her hard work to keep the sense of community alive by fully embracing SLUH’s values in her first year at the U-High.

          “Ms. Cordia is the best,” said Cain. “I feel like she’s just gone above and beyond in every way this year. …  It was such a nice surprise to get to see her in person on the last day of school. I could tell how much thought she put into our little goodie bags, and the fact that she drove all around St. Louis to deliver them in person shows how dedicated she is to her students.”

             “Jamie Cordia couldn't be more of a rockstar teacher. I mean, what a rookie of the year far and away in my eyes,” said Schulte.”

              While the Class of 2020 couldn’t finish out their year in a traditional way, it was nice for both faculty and students alike to get some sense of closure to finish off the year. Prom, the Baccalaureate Dinner and Mass, and Graduation have been rescheduled for July 23, 24, and 25 respectively, but for the time being, last week’s festivities will serve as a sense of closure for the outgoing class.

              “It made us so happy to see all of (the seniors),” said Schulte. “As much as I said I can’t stand you kids, I love you guys. When I got to see (the seniors) again, it was so hard not to hug every single one of (them). It was great; I loved it.”



            

Monday, March 9, 2020 was a half day at St. Louis U. High—the last day of classes in the third quarter. Deacon Allen Boedeker knew his time as a theology teacher at SLUH was nearing the end, but he had no idea it would be the last day of his 30-year career teaching in-person classes.

COVID-19 may have cancelled Boedeker’s final quarter of teaching in-person theology classes, but it did not take away the 30 years he spent impacting a generation of students and graciously serving SLUH. Now, Boedeker is ready to commence a new chapter of his life: the priesthood.

    “(I’ll miss) primarily two things: the actual teaching in the classroom, not including grading papers, but I greatly, greatly, love teaching my sophomores. I’ll certainly miss my colleagues, some I’ve been with for all my 30 years, some that I’ve just not been with a year, but they’ve all become such good friends. I will miss the association with them, and I hope to be able to keep in touch with people who would like to,” said Boedeker.

    In the summer of 1990, the Theology Department had to scramble to find a new theology teacher after their original hire moved on just months after accepting the job. Boedeker, having arrived back in St. Louis after working at a five-parish consolidation in Indiana, took the job, which was originally supposed to be part time. Boedeker transitioned to full time later that semester after another long-time theology teacher, Charlie Conway, fully retired.

    Boedeker currently teaches the sophomore theology curriculum of Church History—both on a worldwide and local level—the Sacraments, and Theology of the Body.

    These topics can be difficult to talk about in a sophomore classroom environment, especially Theology of the Body. But according to his students, Boedeker’s engaging class and approach fostered productive classroom discussion.

    “(His) class was unique to me because he included everyone in the class discussion every day, and every class seemed to probe my pre-existing beliefs, making me want to learn more and go deeper into the topic and discussion,” said senior Michael Kreienkamp.

    Boedeker implemented his question box—a legendary teaching method—to give students the chance to ask deep questions. All questions were submitted anonymously and were answered honestly by Boedeker in class.

    “Basically for the entire week, we were able to anonymously submit questions written on a piece of paper by putting it in the box,” said senior Tyler Lane. “No topic was off limits which led to some pretty wild discussions. I loved how he wasn't afraid to tackle typically taboo and inappropriate issues that guys our age struggle with and give the Catholic stance on it.”

    While students often had differing beliefs on the subject matter, Boedeker’s classroom maintained healthy conversation in regards to learning.

    “Some of the best memories I have from Deacon Boedeker's class revolve around conversations I had with my classmates,” said Kreienkamp. “Deacon Boedeker was extremely good at guiding the conversation of the class and then letting students state their differing beliefs and learn from each other.”

    “He brought an exuberant amount of knowledge to the classroom with his many years of experience working in the Catholic Church,” said Lane. “He also was in the unique position to teach Theology from the perspective of a member of the clergy as a deacon and also as a husband.”

To say Boedeker was an influential character at SLUH outside the classroom would be an understatement. Within his own department, he served as the Theology Department Chair for a six-year term, oversaw the decision to make theology class five days a week instead of three, and helped incorporate Church History and Theology of the Body into the sophomore theology curriculum.

According to Theology Department Chair Jon Ott, Boedeker’s extensive knowledge of Church history and love for the Sacraments followed him in his transition to SLUH. For this reason, those topics have been at the center of sophomore theology.

    Outside of the Theology Department, Boedeker took part in countless acts of service in the St. Louis community, volunteered lots of free time helping with various SLUH functions such as Cashbah and dances, attended retreats, and served as a sacristan for the chapel. And as his name would indicate, Boedeker fulfilled his duties as a deacon at virtually every school Mass.

    Boedeker’s typical school day began well before the 8:05 bell signaling the start of first period. In fact, it started two hours earlier, when he opened the library every morning for students. His early-morning tasks also included preparing the 7:20 Mass as a sacristan and proctoring a freshman homeroom.

    “I asked him for help in the library. He and I would open the library by 6:15 every morning, and when I retired he opened it up at 6:00, 6:15 every day. And there’s not a lot of guys there, but I think the early morning guys appreciate walking into an open library,” said former theology teacher Matt Sciuto.

    As a sacristan and deacon for countless Masses at SLUH, Boedeker’s work was greatly admired by the Jesuits at SLUH.

    “As the school sacristan, he made my job as a priest so much easier,” said the Rev. Joseph Hill, S.J. “He always had the Mass prepared on weekday mornings. He always cared for the sacred vessels. He always maintained the Mass supplies and the linens. As a deacon his service at the Altar was hugely invaluable.”

    Boedeker’s next journey in life will take him far east—precisely 1,173 miles—to Pope St. John XXIII national Seminary in Weston, Mass. as he begins the formation process to become a priest.

    After spending a decade in the seminary, Boedeker left to marry his wife of 38 years, Mary, who passed away in January of 2019. No longer bound by the celibacy condition of becoming a Catholic priest, Boedeker decided to pursue the priesthood once again.

    “My wife died about a year and a half ago, and she was one of the primary ones encouraging me to re-apply, so I’m choosing to go back,” said Boedeker.

    Boedeker made the decision to join the priesthood about a year ago, though he had to delay his studies one year to teach one final year at SLUH.

    “I talked to the Archbishop just about a year ago saying that I had already contracted for my 30th year of teaching, but was asking if he would accept me as a priesthood candidate, and he said yes. So, I’ve been working on the application ever since,” said Boedeker.

    In addition to his full time teaching job, Boedeker is the administrator of St. Andrew Parish in South City. Currently without a priest in residence, it’s a possibility—but not a guarantee—that Boedeker gets assigned there when he’s home

    “During the summer when I’m home, I don’t know where they’re going to assign me. They might put me back at St. Andrew where I am now or put me somewhere else. That's up to them—I don’t have much say in that,” said Boedeker.

    As Boedeker has been at SLUH for three decades, lots of faculty have formed great relationships with him, including former SLUH President the Rev. Paul Sheridan, S.J, who helped Boedeker out by saying Mass at St. Andrew once a month.     

Several colleagues describe Boedeker as a man of tremendous generosity.

    “If a teacher puts out an email saying I need a sub, if Allen is open, he says yes. Most teachers don’t do that, so what made him special is he’s extremely generous, tremendously dependable, and he just does his thing very, very quietly, and he does it the best he can. And I think he does it with a real sense of vocation,” said Sciuto.

    “When we collaborated to plan the curriculum, he was the picture of humility, always putting the students’ needs first and never inserting his ego into the process,” said Ott. “He continually gave without counting the cost.”

    Former Athletic Director and current theology teacher Dick Wehner compared Boedeker to Sciuto—two men who constantly worked for the betterment of SLUH with little recognition.

    “There is no doubt in my mind that all of us will feel the same way (when Sciuto left) that there will be a huge void when he leaves,” said Wehner. “We will all be left with, ‘didn’t know Deacon Boedeker did that?’”

    After an unforgettable 30 year run, Boedeker will miss SLUH—and SLUH will miss him back.

    “I’m going to greatly miss SLUH. I’ve really enjoyed teaching here for 30 years. I was hoping to be another Joe Schulte where they’d carry me out at the end, but the diocese does not see me fit to continue to teach after I’m ordained, at least not at SLUH,” said Boedeker.

    “I am sad to see Deacon Boedeker leave SLUH. SLUH will not have an easy time finding a replacement of Deacon Boedeker's caliber. Deacon will definitely be missed at SLUH through all that he does within the Theology and Campus Ministry Departments,” said Kreienkamp. “The Jesuits will notice his absence maybe more than anyone as he always played a key role in Masses within the school. SLUH is losing a part of what makes SLUH outstanding, but I'm sure that wherever Deacon ends up, he will change lives for the better.”






A decade at St. Louis U. High comes to a close this May for math teacher Dan Schuler, who will be departing both SLUH and St. Louis to return to his hometown of Cleveland, Ohio.

    Schuler started his career feeling nervous, afraid of “making the cut”—but today, he embodies the gold standard of a SLUH educator—curious, passionate, and contemplative—inside and outside of the classroom. Schuler’s legacy is marked by his gentleness, levity, and understanding.

As a math teacher, Schuler taught a few math classes, but always kept geometry in his course load. And for the past seven years, he has taught with fellow geometer Tracy Lyons.

    “I can only imagine that working with him for seven years on this geometry course is going to be one of the most formative things for our students but also us as educators—thinking about how to change a course, how to update it, how to make it accessible,” said Lyons. “I love teaching it for lots of reasons, but one of the main ones is that for seven years I got to create it with Mr. Schuler.”

    As colleagues teaching what Lyons sometimes calls “the black sheep of math courses” for its mixed reviews among students and imperfect reputation with teachers, and as desk neighbors in the math office, they formed a strong friendship.

“Just being in the math office with him is really enjoyable. He can be really serious and you can have a really interesting conversation with him about a tough topic. He can also help you work through something that you are challenged by, but he can also just look up and have something goofy that he wants to share or he can have a joke and just lighten the mood. We always have a good time in there,” said Lyons.

The two took their friendship to the stage in their annual appearances at teacher karaoke.

Their inaugural year they even won first place, and though they struggled to reclaim the podium again in the years since, their enjoyment of the event—and Schuler’s stage presence—never faltered.

As if his musical talent were not enough, Schuler frequented the teacher-student basketball game, bringing to the court skills associated with his legendary block against Lebron James from his high school days in northeast Ohio. This most recent basketball season, he shared some of that talent, coaching the freshman basketball team with science teacher Kent Kershenski.

“It was very different than what I was used to in a coach—instead of yelling and having a negative reaction, he would take a more calm approach and use our mistakes as teaching moments,” said freshman Kalil Turner. “He was always selfless and trying to help the team on and off the court.”

The team appreciated his non-threatening approach to coaching, as well as the occasional Saturday practice dunk to lighten the mood.

Schuler’s largest extracurricular area of interest and impact is undoubtedly social justice.

“After my second year, I felt a call to be more involved in the social justice and service aspects of SLUH,” said Schuler.

    He became involved in a number social justice-oriented organizations and activities, leading trips to multiple sites, attending the Ignatian Family Teach-In for Justice, traveling on spring break immersion trips, and more.

    It was a way for him to sink his teeth into the life and culture of SLUH and sample a wide variety of activities he was passionate about. He became involved in the Association for Cultural Enrichment at SLUH (ACES), and eventually became assistant moderator and then moderator, working closely with Director of Equity and Inclusion Frank Kovarik.

“That has been some of my most exciting and fulfilling work at SLUH,” said Schuler.

He helped organize and lead the first Philia retreat and those after it, and played an instrumental role in organizing community-wide discussions about race following the events in Ferguson and the Stockley verdict.

“It’s been a joy to work with Mr. Schuler. He’s a great listener, he is a very gentle person with a great sense of humor,” said Kovarik. “One of the things that I always appreciated about Mr. Schuler was somebody that I could always go to if I was kind of at my wits end or needed to just bounce an idea off of somebody. The door was always open, and he was always there to listen.”

    Schuler worked to help set up new affinity groups like the Black Student Union (BSU) and Hispanos y Latinos Unidos. His equity and inclusion work covers a broad section of SLUH’s work on the topic of race and racial justice.

    “Mr. Schuler was always supportive and made me feel like my issues mattered through ACES and even with his support for BSU,” said BSU president Jordan Smith. “I always felt like I could come to talk to him whenever I was going through something or just needed some advice.”

Come fall, Schuler will be teaching math at St. Ignatius High School, an all-boys Jesuit high school in Cleveland. He looks forward to raising his growing family near his Cleveland-based clan.

“This isn’t exactly the timeline we wanted, and we would’ve loved to have a lot more time to say goodbye, but ultimately this felt like a really great opportunity for us, even though it was a difficult discernment,” said Schuler. “It’s with a heavy heart that I say goodbye to an institution that has helped me to grow so much, personally, professionally, and spiritually.”


Page 1 of 2